Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Bat Rattle

  1. #1
    I can talk softball all day ArmWhip's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Eastern Long Island
    Posts
    419
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 74 Times in 51 Posts

    Default Bat Rattle

    If a bat has a little rattle will it be declared illegal?


  2. #2
    Checking out the clubhouse WVSteven's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts

    Default

    NFHS:
    Rule 1-5 Article 1...The bat shall:
    c. Be free of rattles...

    Illegal

  3. #3
    I can talk softball all day Laphoneman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Franklinton Louisiana
    Posts
    128
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 39 Times in 34 Posts

    Default

    A lot of brand new bats have a rattle sound when players are tapping on plate.

  4. #4
    I can talk softball all day TexAg1998's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    178
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 108 Times in 71 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by WVSteven View Post
    NFHS:
    Rule 1-5 Article 1...The bat shall:
    c. Be free of rattles...

    Illegal
    Show me a HS umpire who legitimately checks bats for rattles before every game. Every HS umpire Iíve ever seen just shows up, calls the game, and leaves. The only equipment check comes DURING the games when thereís some question about legality or safety.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    I eat, sleep and breathe softball Comp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    3,140
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1,588 Times in 939 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TexAg1998 View Post
    Show me a HS umpire who legitimately checks bats for rattles before every game. Every HS umpire I’ve ever seen just shows up, calls the game, and leaves. The only equipment check comes DURING the games when there’s some question about legality or safety.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Prior to 2 years ago umpires were suppose to do pre game equipment inspections and at least here they were done prior to every game. 2 years ago NFHS did away with the inspections and now it is entirely on the coach to verify at the plate meeting that is team is legally a properly equipped.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Comp For This Useful Post:

    Westwind (03-16-2019)

  7. #6
    Softball Junkie slugger3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    608
    Thanks
    530
    Thanked 288 Times in 182 Posts

    Default

    How about a bat that has a slight, to exaggerated wobble where the barrel meets the handle?
    Illegal?...

    Thanks

  8. #7
    I can talk softball all day TexAg1998's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    178
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 108 Times in 71 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Comp View Post
    Prior to 2 years ago umpires were suppose to do pre game equipment inspections and at least here they were done prior to every game. 2 years ago NFHS did away with the inspections and now it is entirely on the coach to verify at the plate meeting that is team is legally a properly equipped.
    Thatís kinda what Iím getting at, Comp. I always appreciate your experience and expertise in this area, and what you just stated verifies what Iíve been seeing in HS ball for a couple of years. The rule that was quoted before still exists, but itís more of a thing to fall back on when a bat has to be removed during the game instead of before.

    Case in point: one of DDís teammates used a USSSA Ghost twice in a game before the opposing coach said something about it. It was only then that the umpires removed the bat from the game. I would imagine the same would hold true for a bat with a rattle.

    As always, one always knows one can count on Comp not only for the correct rule interpretation, but also when or why a rule was modified. Thanks, bud!


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  9. #8
    Checking out the clubhouse WVSteven's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts

    Default

    If you notice an illegal bat as the umpire you should call it. A visible dent, obvious cracking or anything that makes the bat modified or illegal. Most of the bat rules are considered safety related and should be everyone's job to police, even the offensive coach. The USSSA Ghost should have been addressed when it first made an appearance. When I see them before the game I will offer a friendly warning to the coach, that bat should not be on the field during this game, preventive officiating. The umpire has to know the bat is on the non-approved bat list and most umpires probably do not have the list memorized. I keep a copy with me in my ball bag when I'm on the plate and in a back pocket when I'm on bases in case my plate guy does not have a copy. Clears away any doubt when you remove the bat and assess penalties.

    We are required to ask coaches in WV and OH if all players are legally and properly equipped and will remain that way for the duration of the game. Anything other than a positive assertion to this question will delay the start of the game until the assertion can be made.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •