Welcome to Discuss Fastpitch

Your FREE Account is waiting to the Best Softball Community on the Web.

Register Log in

Scoring question on a bunt

Jul 22, 2015
209
18
This is likely one of those "had to be there" questions, but how do you score a bunt and/or slow roller in which the fielder checks runners and 1B, ultimately making no throw? I lean towards FC but do you just have to use judgement as to how close the play on the batter at 1B would have been?
 

Strike2

Allergic to BS
Nov 14, 2014
731
43
There was no attempt, so it's not a FC. If the runner beats the throw (if it had happened) or even if it's a close play, score as a base hit (giving batter the benefit of any doubt). If not, and a runner advanced with less than two outs, score it a sacrifice.

See NCAA scorekeeping rule section 8.

PS...Fielder's Choice definition:

SECTION 18. A fielder’s choice is the action of a fielder who handles a fairly batted ball and, instead of throwing to first base to put out the batter-runner, throws to another base in an attempt to put out a preceding runner.
 
Jun 11, 2013
2,044
63
I tend to say Single. If you hit a ball to SS with a runner on 3B and she looked the runner back then threw to first and runner beat the throw it's a single.
 
Jul 22, 2015
209
18
There was no attempt, so it's not a FC. .
That's the main aspect that had me a little confused. Since it was my dd and I've seen plenty of bunts in that spot, I know that they would not have been able to get her at 1B. I just wasn't sure from an "official" standpoint.
 

Strike2

Allergic to BS
Nov 14, 2014
731
43
That's the main aspect that had me a little confused. Since it was my dd and I've seen plenty of bunts in that spot, I know that they would not have been able to get her at 1B. I just wasn't sure from an "official" standpoint.
Opinions will always vary, and "official" is in the eye of the scorekeeper on hand, but the NCAA scoring rulebook is a solid foundation for any discussion on this subject. On a reasonably well executed bunt by a batter with decent speed, the play is a difficult one to start with. A fielder attempting to check a runner in that situation isn't likely to make any play unless the ball comes right to her quickly. Confusion by the fielder on where to go with a cleanly fielded ball in that situation isn't usually considered an "error", and it certainly isn't an "attempt".
 
Nov 18, 2013
1,726
63
There was no attempt, so it's not a FC. If the runner beats the throw (if it had happened) or even if it's a close play, score as a base hit (giving batter the benefit of any doubt). If not, and a runner advanced with less than two outs, score it a sacrifice.

See NCAA scorekeeping rule section 8.

PS...Fielder's Choice definition:

SECTION 18. A fielder’s choice is the action of a fielder who handles a fairly batted ball and, instead of throwing to first base to put out the batter-runner, throws to another base in an attempt to put out a preceding runner.
That's the baseball definition. It's a fielders choice all day long in NCAA Softball.


FIELDER’S CHOICE SECTION 7. A fielder’s choice is credited in the following situations: a. To a batter:
1. When a ball is put in play and any preceding runner is forced out on the hit or would have been out had no error occurred.
2. When a ball is put in play and the lead runner is safe but the batter would have been out had the initial play gone to first base.
3. When a ball is put in play and any preceding runner, who is forced to advance, is called out on an appeal for missing the first base to which she was advancing.
4. When a runner is checked and no throw or a late throw is made, but the runner would have been out had the initial play gone to first base.
 

Latest posts

Members online

Latest threads

Forum statistics

Threads
34,512
Messages
502,934
Members
15,929
Latest member
tjmitchell5605
Top