Welcome to Discuss Fastpitch

Your FREE Account is waiting to the Best Softball Community on the Web.

Register Log in

Clarification on "bat throwing" rule needed

Feb 20, 2019
62
18
Played in a 10U tournament this past weekend and had 3 batters called out for throwing the bat after hitting the ball. Of the 3 that were called out, two hit the catcher in the thigh and the third was dropped just behind home plate, hitting the catcher in the shin guards. On the third, the batter had a "swinging bunt" that went down the 1B line, catcher was quick to go after the ball and was actually standing on home plate when the bat hit her.

The last one I could possibly understand a call of batter interference, since the catcher was trying to make a play, but the other two... Can someone pull the rules in ASA that state a batter is out for hitting the catcher with the bat? I can't find it anywhere.
 
Aug 25, 2019
548
63
The only thing I found in USA Rules (is that the same as ASA?) is "Should the bat slip from the batter's hand, there is no penalty unless the discarded bat prevents the defense from making a play on the ball and then interference should be ruled"

Rule 10 Sec-1, The plate umpire shall make decisions on any situations not specifically covered in these rules.

IN USSSA, Rule 11: Sporting Behavior Sec2-B Carelessly throw a bat. Penalty : FIRST OFFENSE is a team warning. SECOND OFFENSE and any subsequent violation the offender is restricted to the bench for the remainder of the game and their current head coach shall be ejected

Also, IN USSSA, Rule 14: Umpires, Sec 12-M Have the authority to make decisions on any situation not specifically covered in the rules.

If I was the umpire, and the catcher got hit a third time, I'd probably give that teams coach a warning that any other player who hits the catcher will be called out, for the safety of the catcher, plus that's poor coaching.
 
Jun 22, 2008
3,514
83
No rule in any ruleset I am aware of allows for calling an out simply for throwing the bat. You had an umpire digging deep into the MSU rulebook. Your coach should have protested. Nfhs is the only one that even comes close and it states after a warning the next offender is restricted to the bench but still not an out.

If it happens repeatedly the umpire does have the right to eject for unsportsmanlike conduct, but nothing in rules says an out can be called.

Sent from my Pixel 4 using Tapatalk
 
Aug 25, 2019
548
63
No rule in any ruleset I am aware of allows for calling an out simply for throwing the bat. You had an umpire digging deep into the MSU rulebook. Your coach should have protested. Nfhs is the only one that even comes close and it states after a warning the next offender is restricted to the bench but still not an out.

If it happens repeatedly the umpire does have the right to eject for unsportsmanlike conduct, but nothing in rules says an out can be called.

Sent from my Pixel 4 using Tapatalk
Yes, but what about the umpire rules I cited, about making decisions on situations not covered by rules? Would you, as an umpire, allow a catcher to get pummeled by a team who doesn't know how to properly drop a bat?
 
Jun 22, 2008
3,514
83
Yes, but what about the umpire rules I cited, about making decisions on situations not covered by rules? Would you, as an umpire, allow a catcher to get pummeled by a team who doesn't know how to properly drop a bat?
No, but Im also not going to call outs that arent provided for under the rules. As I stated, if after talking to the coach and it happens again players are going to start getting ejected. I have yet to run into a situation for the god rule. That is for some off the wall situation that no one ever dreamt could happen.
 
Feb 20, 2019
62
18
Thanks for your responses. For further context, this was our first 10U tournament. Most of the players play 8U machine pitch, so they're still learning and getting used to player pitching. The proper way to drop a bat is taught in practices, but they are having a hard time with it.

This umpire definitely thought he was an umpire god. He even warned us when a girl got a hit and tossed her bat down the 1B line. In his judgement, she threw it too hard, even though it was no where near the catcher or on-deck hitter.
 
Aug 1, 2019
188
43
South Carolina
Yes, but what about the umpire rules I cited, about making decisions on situations not covered by rules? Would you, as an umpire, allow a catcher to get pummeled by a team who doesn't know how to properly drop a bat?
Unfortunately, many young and/or inexperienced players don’t know how to properly release the bat after a swing. But unless the rules specifically say so, we cannot use the “not covered” catch-all to start ruling them out. NFHS and USSSA allows for the umpire to warn and then restrict them to the bench, but USA Softball does not. All umpires can do then is judge the batter did this intentionally and eject the player. That will encourage coaches to work with those players to hold the bat after the swing.

The “not covered” rule applies when something totally out of the ordinary takes place, such as when a fly ball hits a bird. I used LL’s version of the rule when a ball was overthrown at first base, and the first baseman went to get it by the fence. There was a German Shepherd on the other side going ballistic wanting to play with the ball, and the player refused to get close enough to retrieve the ball. I called Time and told the runner to stay at second base.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

Latest posts

Forum statistics

Threads
37,144
Messages
563,248
Members
17,398
Latest member
ShadowUA
Top