Ball out of play

Welcome to Discuss Fastpitch

Your FREE Account is waiting to the Best Softball Community on the Web.

Jun 6, 2016
1,598
113
Chicago
[OBR] exce

[OBR] Rule 5.06(b)(4)(G) for those who want to look it up.
APPROVED RULING:
If all runners, including the batter-runner, have advanced at least
one base when an infielder makes a wild throw on the first play
after the pitch, the award shall be governed by the position of
the runners when the wild throw was made.

Interesting. I wonder why baseball has the time of pitch designation then when really everything is time of throw.
 

Latest posts

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
39,349
Messages
606,363
Members
18,766
Latest member
seanyd1brit
Top