Welcome to Discuss Fastpitch

Your FREE Account is waiting to the Best Softball Community on the Web.

Register Log in

asa pitching rules

Feb 14, 2009
23
0
It been over 20 years since I pitch , will somebody please explain asa pitching rules to . I really need help on this .
thanks
 

sluggers

Super Moderator
Staff member
May 26, 2008
5,844
63
Dallas, Texas
what part?

Basically:

(1) The pitcher starts with both feet on the rubber.
(2) The pitcher must hold the ball in both hands for a second before starting her windup.
(3) The pitcher can do a back swing before starting her pitching arm forward.
(4) The pitcher can't throw "side armed".
(5) If the pitcher pushes off aggressively, she has to drag the "push off foot" on the ground. This means that a pitcher can't leap toward the batter.
(6) A pitcher can't "crow hop"--a pitcher can't jump forward, reset her pivot foot, and then throw.

Generally, umpires call (5) or (6) only in extreme situations.
 
Jul 7, 2008
3
0
I thought there was no rule saying that you had to drag.

Usually there is a divot in front of the rubber...so the pitcher just needs to stay level with the playing field.

Also a "crow hop" is a pivot prior to separation of the hands. This mostly comes from mens fastpitch softball in Canada where they have different pitching rules.
 

sluggers

Super Moderator
Staff member
May 26, 2008
5,844
63
Dallas, Texas
Sorry, you're wrong. The ASA Rules:

Rule 1

A crow hop is defined as the act of a pitcher who steps, hops or drags off the front foot of the pitcher's plate, replants the pivot foot, establishing a second impetus (or starting point), pushes off from the newly established starting point and completes delivery

Rule 6(3)(H)

Pushing off with the pivot foot from a place other than the pitcher's plate is illegal. This includes the "crow hop" as defined under Rule 1.

Rule 6(3)(I):

(Women's and all JO Play) Pushing off and dragging the pivot foot in contact with the ground is required. If a hole has been created, the pivot foot may drag no higher than the level plane of the ground.
 

BLB

May 19, 2008
160
16
Canada
If a pitcher pushes off the rubber and her weight comes down on her pivot foot again prior to stride foot landing (similar to what a great deal of pitchers do today), what criteria does the umpire use to determine whether the pitcher used a second push, this time from a new starting point (impetus)?
 

sluggers

Super Moderator
Staff member
May 26, 2008
5,844
63
Dallas, Texas
Crow hops are rarely called. If a girl is badly crow hopping, it might get called once during a game.

It is difficult to detect. Most fields have a whole in front of the rubber, making it difficult for a step and throw pitcher to pitch. So, umpire's tend to let it go.

Further, coaches only complain about it when they are losing. If they are beating the pitcher, they don't care.
 
Jan 15, 2009
585
0
One thing umpires look for is the angle of the pivot foot as it retouches. Even if it touches prior to the stride foot coming down if it is pointed toe down it's not considered a replant. If it touches on the ball of the foot you might get called for a replant, if you land on your heel and roll to the ball of your foot, it's an easy call as a replant

Here is a link to some NFHS illegal pitches with videos

FastSports!
 

Latest posts

Latest threads

Forum statistics

Threads
33,603
Messages
486,636
Members
15,288
Latest member
TitansFP-CPJ
Top