Talk to Other Fastpitch Softball Fanatics ... for FREE!

Register today and get the uncensored, and yes, the sometimes uncomfortable truth from real softball fanatics who live and die on the softball fields.
Signup to Discuss FastPitch Forum
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Can I get a clarification on different rule sets- foot partially out of box

  1. #1
    I can talk softball all day Big Daddy Michigan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    198
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 72 Times in 42 Posts

    Default Can I get a clarification on different rule sets- foot partially out of box

    NCAA has adopted the rule that the batter is out of part of their foot is out of the box.

    Have any other groups adopted this rule?

  2. #2
    I can talk softball all day TexAg1998's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    129
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 67 Times in 47 Posts

    Default Can I get a clarification on different rule sets- foot partially out of box

    ASA rule 7.2.F says the batter is out when an entire foot is touching the ground completely outside the lines of the batters box when the ball makes contact with the bat.

    USSSA rule 7, sec 9 says a batter shall not hit the ball fair or foul while either foot is touching the ground completely outside the lines of the batterís box or while touching the plate. Sec 14G also says the batter shall be called out when an entire foot is touching the ground completely outside the lines of
    the batterís box when the ball makes contact with the bat.

    Iíll defer to others for little league and NFHS, but Iíd bet they read the same.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to TexAg1998 For This Useful Post:

    Big Daddy Michigan (08-09-2018)

  4. #3
    Always learning... Eric F's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    8,458
    Thanks
    5,344
    Thanked 6,451 Times in 3,326 Posts

    Default

    As far as I'm aware, NCAA is the only alphabet that has this rule. For all others, it's the entire foot.
    A TB parent's life...Drive. Write checks. Eat tacos.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Eric F For This Useful Post:

    Big Daddy Michigan (08-09-2018)

  6. #4
    MTR
    MTR is offline
    I eat, sleep and breathe softball MTR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    3,213
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 685 Times in 472 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TexAg1998 View Post
    ASA rule 7.2.F says the batter is out when an entire foot is touching the ground completely outside the lines of the batters box when the ball makes contact with the bat.
    I have always hated the wording of this rule. It should state that the "part of the foot that is touching the ground is completely outside the lines of the batter's box".

    Sounds silly, but I've had coaches argue that only the toes and ball of the foot actually touched the ground outside of the box while the rest of the foot was above the ground, not on it.

  7. #5
    I can talk softball all day Big Daddy Michigan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    198
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 72 Times in 42 Posts

    Default

    LOL so if you tip toed you could stand any where because your entire foot wasn't on the ground? Send the next batter to stand in the circle on her tip toes and hit the ball just as his pitcher releases it and see if he changes his mind.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Segment -- Burn -- Conversion --