Loading

Talk to Other Fastpitch Softball Fanatics ... for FREE!

Register today and get the uncensored, and yes, the sometimes uncomfortable truth from real softball fanatics who live and die on the softball fields.
Signup to Discuss FastPitch Forum
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 37

Thread: Another Scoring Question

  1. #11
    I can talk softball all day Bob516's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    just outside of NYC
    Posts
    215
    Thanks
    68
    Thanked 47 Times in 33 Posts

    Default

    Found this on the MLB website,

    9.06 Determining Value of Base Hits
    Rule 9.06 Comment: The official scorer shall not credit the batter with a three-base hit when a preceding runner is put out at home plate, or would have been out but for an error. The
    official scorer shall not credit the batter with a two-base hit when a preceding runner trying to advance from first base is put out at third base, or would have been out but for an error.

    What I get from this is the batter would get the credit for a base hit in these scenarios.

  2. #12
    Checking out the clubhouse S Spiff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 19 Times in 13 Posts

    Default

    If a force out is made on a runner, I don't believe the scorekeeper has any discretion call it a hit even if the scorekeeper believes the batter would have reached safely had the play been attempted on the batter.

    I looked up the NCAA rule just because it's easy to find with Google. To be scored as a hit, an attempt on a preceding runner has to be unsuccessful.

    14.2.3 Base Hit: A batted ball that permits the batter to
    reach first base safely because of a fair hit; because a runner is
    declared out for being hit by a batted ball or because the umpire
    is hit by a batted ball; or when a fielder attempts to put
    out a preceding runner but is unsuccessful, although there is
    no fielding error and the official scorer believes the batter-runner
    would have reached first base with perfect fielding; when a
    batter reaches first base safely on a fair ball hit with such force
    or so slowly that any fielder attempting to make a play has no
    opportunity to do so. A hit shall be scored even if the fielder
    deflects the ball from or cuts off another fielder who could have
    put out a runner
    Last edited by S Spiff; 09-13-2017 at 11:13 AM.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to S Spiff For This Useful Post:

    Elk Grove Hurricane (09-14-2017)

  4. #13
    I eat, sleep and breathe softball quincy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    6,341
    Thanks
    2,295
    Thanked 1,992 Times in 1,306 Posts

    Default

    There are no accommodations made for good or bad baserunning, if runner is forced to run to next base and is out it is FC.

  5. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to quincy For This Useful Post:

    Elk Grove Hurricane (09-14-2017), TopCatDad (09-13-2017)

  6. #14
    Certified softball maniac canyonjoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,697
    Thanks
    184
    Thanked 869 Times in 507 Posts

    Default

    Here is the thing. Scoring rules just aren't fair. Bases loaded pitcher makes perfect pitch and batter hits a lazy fly to LF. LF loses it in the sun and 3 runs score. Pitcher did her job but it's still a double and 3 earned runs. In the OP on this one, the batter hit a ball that caused a runner to get out. If no one was on it's a hit, but in this case it's a FC. Batting behind slow or bad base runners can hurt your average.

  7. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to canyonjoe For This Useful Post:

    grcsftbll (09-13-2017), Lightning (09-13-2017)

  8. #15
    I can talk softball all day Lightning's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    102
    Thanks
    102
    Thanked 80 Times in 42 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by canyonjoe View Post
    Here is the thing. Scoring rules just aren't fair.
    Yup.

    There are quite a few situations where a scorekeeper can make judgment calls, but force outs aren't one of them. It's not a hit if someone was forced out.

    (And I think that over the course of a season, a batter's luck usually evens out. For every FC that could have been a hit, there are hits that could have been outs.)

  9. #16
    I'm a fan Ryan2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    82
    Thanks
    99
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by canyonjoe View Post
    Here is the thing. Scoring rules just aren't fair. Bases loaded pitcher makes perfect pitch and batter hits a lazy fly to LF. LF loses it in the sun and 3 runs score. Pitcher did her job but it's still a double and 3 earned runs. In the OP on this one, the batter hit a ball that caused a runner to get out. If no one was on it's a hit, but in this case it's a FC. Batting behind slow or bad base runners can hurt your average.
    that is an ERROR

  10. #17
    I eat, sleep and breathe softball CoogansBluff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    5,071
    Thanks
    1,661
    Thanked 2,859 Times in 1,555 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bob516 View Post
    Found this on the MLB website,

    9.06 Determining Value of Base Hits
    Rule 9.06 Comment: The official scorer shall not credit the batter with a three-base hit when a preceding runner is put out at home plate, or would have been out but for an error. The
    official scorer shall not credit the batter with a two-base hit when a preceding runner trying to advance from first base is put out at third base, or would have been out but for an error.

    What I get from this is the batter would get the credit for a base hit in these scenarios.
    The situation you describe here does not involve a force out.

  11. #18
    I eat, sleep and breathe softball CoogansBluff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    5,071
    Thanks
    1,661
    Thanked 2,859 Times in 1,555 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ryan2 View Post
    that is an ERROR
    If you lose the ball in the sun, and this is what caused the ball to drop, it's a hit.

  12. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to CoogansBluff For This Useful Post:

    canyonjoe (09-13-2017), CoachJD (09-13-2017)

  13. #19
    Wannabe Duck Boat Owner Greenmonsters's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    6,154
    Thanks
    5,421
    Thanked 4,434 Times in 2,381 Posts

    Default

    And we wonder why college coaches aren't interested in prospects' statistics?!!!
    “It is what we learn after we know it all that really counts” - John Wooden

  14. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Greenmonsters For This Useful Post:

    chinamigarden (09-14-2017), CoogansBluff (09-13-2017), MNDad (09-14-2017), reagansdaddy (09-15-2017)

  15. #20
    I can talk softball all day CoachJD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    309
    Thanks
    260
    Thanked 194 Times in 109 Posts

    Default

    Yeah, this is an easy one. It's a fielder's choice. It's not even up for any kind of debate or judgment.

    Had one girl on my team get screwed by this more than once this year because our slowest runner (is there something slower than "station to station? Maybe "station to rest stop to station"?) was on base ahead of her, but scoring rules are what they are. Fielder's choice.

  16. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to CoachJD For This Useful Post:

    CoogansBluff (09-14-2017), Elk Grove Hurricane (09-14-2017)

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Segment -- Burn -- Conversion --