Loading

Talk to Other Fastpitch Softball Fanatics ... for FREE!

Register today and get the uncensored, and yes, the sometimes uncomfortable truth from real softball fanatics who live and die on the softball fields.

User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Drag foot question

  1. #1
    Certified softball maniac obbay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    1,417
    Thanks
    722
    Thanked 177 Times in 119 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Drag foot question

    I had a pitching coach tell DD that the drag foot only needs to remain in contact with the ground until the front foot comes in contact with the ground, at which time it may come off.

    Could someone point me to where (in the ASA rulebook) it explains what is allowed?

    I can't find my current book and have been looking in the 2008 book
    in Section 3, par K it says that dragging the pivot foot on the ground is required.

    what could she be thinking of?

  2. #2
    Certified softball maniac Sparky Guy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1,767
    Thanks
    27
    Thanked 630 Times in 388 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    It must remain in contact with the ground until the ball is out of the pitcher's hand. After that she is no longer a pitcher. She is now a fielder Have to find my ASA rule book to give exact rule number.

  3. #3
    I eat, sleep and breathe softball Ken B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Pac NW
    Posts
    3,177
    Thanks
    3,744
    Thanked 1,649 Times in 1,003 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I think LL rules specify the drag foot remaining in contact until the front foot touches. I don't remember ASA rules making that point, but I also don't recall anything about contact relative to release of the ball?

  4. #4
    Softball Junkie tojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    516
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 24 Times in 21 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    obbay, I believe your PC is correct.

  5. #5
    Certified softball maniac Comp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    2,073
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 754 Times in 472 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    The rules make no specifics about when the foot can leave the ground. All it says is the pitcher is allowed one step forward with the non pivot foot and the pivot foot must drag away from the pitching plate. However, a leap is defined as both feet being off the ground. By inference, I would say this indicates once the non pivot foot makes contact, the pivot foot may leave the ground.

  6. #6
    JAD
    JAD is offline
    I eat, sleep and breathe softball JAD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    4,090
    Thanks
    2,102
    Thanked 2,356 Times in 1,194 Posts
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    As long as your DD does not leap or crow hop, you should be OK!

  7. #7
    Certified softball maniac obbay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    1,417
    Thanks
    722
    Thanked 177 Times in 119 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Thanks for the replies! now that you mention it, dragging the foot is preventing both feet being off the ground at the same time. so that does make sense.

    thanks again!

  8. #8
    Banned halskinner's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    2,696
    Thanks
    95
    Thanked 492 Times in 368 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by obbay View Post
    I had a pitching coach tell DD that the drag foot only needs to remain in contact with the ground until the front foot comes in contact with the ground, at which time it may come off.

    Could someone point me to where (in the ASA rulebook) it explains what is allowed?

    I can't find my current book and have been looking in the 2008 book
    in Section 3, par K it says that dragging the pivot foot on the ground is required.

    what could she be thinking of?
    At no time, during the pitch, can both feet be above the ground. If they are you are then "airborne>, an illegal act. Once you open your hand and release the ball the "pitch" is over and the "delivery" is in progress.
    Last edited by halskinner; 09-21-2012 at 12:39 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Segment -- Burn -- Conversion --