Loading
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Rule 6-1 Article 2 C NFHS Softball rules?

  1. #1
    TOUCH EM ALL 1fingeredknuckler's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    WISCONSIN
    Posts
    288
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts

    Question Rule 6-1 Article 2 C NFHS Softball rules?

    2013 NFHS Softball Rules
    Rule 6-1
    Article 2 c

    If a hole has been created in front of the pitchers plate, the pivot foot may be no higher than the level plane of the ground.


    What does this mean?

  2. #2
    I can talk softball all day wichita's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    367
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 114 Times in 84 Posts

    Default

    It means your drag foot/toe can drag over the hole in front of the pitchers plate and still be legal as to not have your foot drag in the air. Basically it is just clarifying the toe must drag along the ground until the pitch is released rule. But if there's a hole/drag mark from other pitchers that have dug out in front of the PP it would be impossible to keep your toe down into the hole so they basically say as long as your toe drags where the dirt would have been(assuming there was no hole) it is still legal
    “It’s not the will to win that matters—everyone has that. It’s the will to prepare to win that matters.”
    Paul "Bear" Bryant

  3. #3
    TOUCH EM ALL 1fingeredknuckler's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    WISCONSIN
    Posts
    288
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts

    Default

    That is what i thought but the rb never is in simple language is it.

    The question was raised to an ASA official recently at a meeting, and he told them, i'll get you an answer, i don't know what it means



    tks

  4. #4
    Certified softball maniac Comp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1,749
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 498 Times in 337 Posts

    Default

    ASA has the same exact rule, if he was an ASA official he should know the answer. Its ASA 6-3-K

  5. #5
    TOUCH EM ALL 1fingeredknuckler's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    WISCONSIN
    Posts
    288
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts

    Default

    Yes, if he was a district commissioner, i would have thought he would know that.

  6. #6
    I can talk softball all day wichita's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    367
    Thanks
    130
    Thanked 114 Times in 84 Posts

    Default

    Funny story (at least to me) happened a few years ago..... wow 5 years ago, time flies doesn't it lol any who I was coaching a NPF ASA rules tournament that my DD was playing in and were about to start the game and my DD is taking her 5 pitches before the game when the 1st base umpire came up to me and said " your pitcher is crow hopping" so I watched the next pitch and she was dragging her foot over the hole in front of the pitcher plate , so I told the umpire "looks to me like shes just dragging her foot over what would be the ground if there wasn't a hole there" then he tells me that "the rule states that her toe must drag in the dirt until she releases the ball" so I just told the ump to do what he has to do she pitched the whole game and was never called for an illegal pitch......
    “It’s not the will to win that matters—everyone has that. It’s the will to prepare to win that matters.”
    Paul "Bear" Bryant

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Segment -- Burn -- Conversion --